How to obtain a US Green Card ?

Apply for a Green Card. The US Green Card, also known as the permanent resident card, gives the holder permanent residence in the United States. Green Card holders can legally live and work in the United States. They can also travel in and out of the country more freely. The US Green Card is the first step toward US citizenship as one must generally secure a Green Card before applying for naturalization.

Procedures

First of all, you have to determine your eligibility to apply for a Green Card. You will have to meet several requirements established by the US laws. You must check if you are eligible for one of the immigrant categories according to the Immigration and Nationality Act, if you are admissible to the US and if you already have an immigrant visa.

Note that you will be placed on a priority list if you are moving through a qualified family member, a job or any special category. There is a finite number of visas that apply each year for every category of expatriates. You will obtain more information on the official website of Homeland Security.

Criteria

Immediate relatives do not have to wait for a visa to be available as there is no limit to this type of visa. Parents or spouses, as well as unmarried children below 21 years old, can apply for this visa. US citizens above 21 years old can also apply for a visa for their parents.

If you wish to move through a job offer, you may apply for permanent residency or for immigrant visa abroad. You will be notified if you belong to the category of priority workers, including professors, researchers, multinational executives and managers, if you hold an advance degree, or if you are a skilled worker, a professional or qualified worker.

Admissibility

You must satisfy the immigration and consular officers’ criteria to be admissible in the US and to be able to obtain an immigrant visa. Some of the reasons leading to inadmissibility could be health-related, criminal, or security-related issues.

Ask your U.S. employer to put in a good word.

They must obtain labor certification and file Form I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker. You have to be at management level or equivalent, hold a degree or do work for which no similarly qualified U.S. citizens are available.

Once you receive your Green Card, it will be valid for ten years. You will need to file for a Green Card replacement if your card is damaged, lost, stolen, or if the information on your card becomes outdated. Remain vigilant about your card's expiration date. When your Green Card is about to expire, you will be required to file Green Card Renewal Form I-90 to extend your Green Card status.

Member Login
Welcome, (First Name)!

Forgot? Show
Log In
Enter Member Area
My Profile Not a member? Sign up. Log Out